What is the typical requirement for spare capacity above the expected load on Electrical Equipment?

Asked by RichS29 6 years, 1 month ago | 1 Answers

What is the typical requirement for spare capacity above the expected load on Electrical Equipment on an offshore facility?


1 Answer

1
aodai 6 years, 1 month ago
The common industry practice is to use 10% contingency for High Voltage (in the range of 65 MW) and 20% for Low Voltage users at maximum site atmospheric conditions (conservative approach).

Related Posts


Consideration in selecting fused switches in a MCC
Consideration in selecting fused switches in a MCC

This article provides recommendations on fused switches in a MCC for short circuit protection of motor and feeder branch circuits.The …

Electric Heat Trace Systems Maintenance
Electric Heat Trace Systems Maintenance

Recommendations:IEEE-515, Standard for the Testing, Design, Installation, and Maintenance of Electrical Resistance Trace Heating for Industrial Applications, Section 8.4."Periodic operational …

Subsea Sparing and Tooling Philosophy
Subsea Sparing and Tooling Philosophy

This document is to describe the sparing and tooling requirements for the manufacture, testing, installation, pre-commissioning, commissioning and operation of …

Unauthorized changes to alarm configuration should be checked as part of circuit maintenance
Unauthorized changes to alarm configuration should be checked as part of circuit maintenance

This following case supports the need to provide a permanent record to document controller settings/configuration for programmable heating controllers in …