Can ATEX and IECEx be used interchangably to select electrical equipment?

Asked by pasmith 6 years, 2 months ago | 1 Answers


1 Answer

2
josvanden 6 years, 2 months ago
Electrical equipment specified for use in the EU shall be in accordance with EN 60079 and documented by an approved ATEX certification body (ExNBG). Electrical equipment is to be used outside of the EU (where ATEX is not the mandatory standard), the equipment shall be in accordance with IEC 60079 and documented by an approved IECEx certification body (ExCB). If the field is located outside of EU, you can use either ATEX or IECEx certification for electrical equipment located in hazardous locations, for ease of equipment selection.

Related Posts


Consideration in selecting fused switches in a MCC
Consideration in selecting fused switches in a MCC

This article provides recommendations on fused switches in a MCC for short circuit protection of motor and feeder branch circuits.The …

Electric Heat Trace Systems Maintenance
Electric Heat Trace Systems Maintenance

Recommendations:IEEE-515, Standard for the Testing, Design, Installation, and Maintenance of Electrical Resistance Trace Heating for Industrial Applications, Section 8.4."Periodic operational …

Unauthorized changes to alarm configuration should be checked as part of circuit maintenance
Unauthorized changes to alarm configuration should be checked as part of circuit maintenance

This following case supports the need to provide a permanent record to document controller settings/configuration for programmable heating controllers in …

Preferred practices for Electrical Pipeline Heat Tracing
Preferred practices for Electrical Pipeline Heat Tracing

The following list of preferred practices is a validated set of recommendations based on industry experience for cost, quality and …